?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

BigBang 2010 Filter: Anybody interested?

It's that time of year again. I managed to officially signup for the 2010 spn_j2_bigbang this morning.

It's my 3rd consecutive year doing BigBang. (I found out about the comm/challenge just as posting began in 2007, so while I didn't write that first year, I was a very avid reader.) I've never done one of these before, but I'm thinking of setting up a BigBang 2010 filter so I have a small, interested audience off which I can bounce ideas, troubleshoot problems, squee, and kvetch as need be.

I'm planning a J2 AU, my first ever J2 AU, if you can believe it, and the story is already off to (what I hope is) a good start.

So, if you're interested, drop me a comment.

If you think this is a really, really silly idea, feel free to tell me that too. I'm posting this publicly just in case there's anyone I've neglected in friending who might want to participate.

And to all of you who are signing up to do BigBang fic or art yourselves, may you have wonderful creative energies in the coming months!

Tags:

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
lycaness
Jan. 12th, 2010 12:07 pm (UTC)
I think this is an awesome idea, I'm totally in. A great way to keep up the enthusiasm and keep the ideas flowing. I always found that brain storming with someone else is a great way to clear writers block and just knowing there are people there willing to help when you've got a deadline looming in the distance is very reasurring.
So honey, you help me and I'll be here for you too. ;P
So yes, I'm all signed up and I think you're right about going with the vamp fic. It's either that or I've been toying with the idea of a werewolf fic for ages, I just don't have a plot yet, lol.
engel82
Jan. 12th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
OMGYAY YOU SIGNED UP!! \o/
lycaness
Jan. 12th, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
Lol, yeah I did, now I just have to decide what to write. :) I mean, come on, I couldn't not do it two years in a run, could I?
engel82
Jan. 12th, 2010 04:32 pm (UTC)
ha! I agree with that! I'm glad it was "easy" to convince you =D

Also, can I poke that idea of werewolves... :P Me likey!
lycaness
Jan. 12th, 2010 05:24 pm (UTC)
Lol, you have to pick the only bunny that had no follow up story line other than "Werewolves", hehe. I have two other story lines which are plotted to a certain extent. My child sex slave fic, but I don't think I'm going to use it for Big Bang and a vamp fic, but that's going to be an epic by the time I've worked out all the details. So yeah, poke away, I'm been wanting to do a wolf fic for ages, but just need my muse to snap a great "original" idea in my head. :)
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 05:30 am (UTC)
Awesome!! Yay!! Thanks Lyca!! :D

And I am SOOOOO happy you signed up for bigbang!! *cheers* *twirls you around*

I love both the fic ideas you told me about, but damn... it would be so appropriate if you did a werewolf fic 'cause you know, you're Lyca after all!! :D

It will be AWESOME whichever one you decide to do!! :) *hugs*
lycaness
Jan. 13th, 2010 09:36 am (UTC)
Actually, I spent all last nighting thinking about a story line for a werewolf fic and I finally came up with a plot. :D So it looks like I might be writing one after all. *grins*
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 09:39 am (UTC)
Awesome!! A fic about lycans by lyca!! *brilliant* :D
lycaness
Jan. 13th, 2010 09:57 am (UTC)
Hehe, I've always wanted to write a werewolf fic, it's been at the back of my mind for years, but I've just never come up with a plot that I liked enough to use. This one I think is quite interesting and I hope it's going to work. :)
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 10:00 am (UTC)
Yay!! I'm so excited for it!! :D *squee*
lycaness
Jan. 13th, 2010 10:08 am (UTC)
I'm excited too. And to hear about what you're doing. Didn't you say you were doing your first J2 AU? I just know you're brilliant brain will come up with something amazing. :D *joins in squee*
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 10:12 am (UTC)
Yes, yes, first ever AU J2 story. I started it a while ago, and I've been rather frantically, fervently working on backstory and world building and will be posting both a basic synopsis and (if the filter is interested) more detailed summary/back story tomorrow evening, probably after I get back from work. :)

It's a sci fi AU... only it's much, much more than that (or so I like to think).
lycaness
Jan. 13th, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
Cool, you've definitely got my interest, I look forward to it. :D
engel82
Jan. 12th, 2010 03:31 pm (UTC)
You probably knew it already, but of course I wanna be on your BB Filter!! :D
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC)
Whoo hoo!! :D Thanks engel! :)
a_phoenixdragon
Jan. 12th, 2010 05:13 pm (UTC)
Eeeee!! I started my first ever J2 about eight months ago (still work on it periodically) and I'm doing another for a friend. I look forward to anything you write (of course!) and I'm sure you will handle it with the flare and awesome that you do your Sam and Dean fics.

Hell no!! Go for it! I'm kinda shy about my own work - so I live vicariously through other's brilliance. I'm eager to see your fantasstic work (and I look forward to reccing it when it comes out)

*hugs*
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
Well I've written LOTS of J2 before... it's just all been J2 as actors working on Supernatural never anything... different.

Last year I did a SPN AU (well actually a fusion fic, since I wrote them in the Star Wars 'verse).

So this year, I'm trying a J2 AU, 'cause it's something really different for me. Much closer to writing original fic (which I haven't done in ages) yet still with all the J2 goodness.

I am psyched that you wanna be on my filter!! :) Thanks so much!

:D
(Anonymous)
Jan. 13th, 2010 06:21 am (UTC)
Hello!
Okay... I think I'm doing this right. If not, let me know.
sleepwalker1015
Jan. 13th, 2010 06:26 am (UTC)
Re: Hello!
Haha!
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 06:27 am (UTC)
Re: Hello!
Hey katie!! Awesome!! Welcome aboard! :D
x_darkshines_x
Jan. 13th, 2010 10:40 am (UTC)
Can I get in on the filter? *bribes with cookies*

Best of luck with your Big Bang!! I'm looking forward to reading come June! :D
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 11:04 am (UTC)
Awesome awesome!! :D I just got my first filter post up, so I will add you too the group right away!! :D Thanks for your encouragement! I am so excited already! :) Thank you so much for your interest!
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 11:07 am (UTC)
I just added you, so with any luck, you should be able to see the post I just made to the filter.
x_darkshines_x
Jan. 13th, 2010 03:00 pm (UTC)
*sad face* Nope I dont see any hint of a big bang post?
paleogymnast
Jan. 13th, 2010 03:56 pm (UTC)
*shakes head at LJ*

Well, that should have worked. Alas, now I am off to work. I will have to try again this evening and see if I can make it work.

You tried it when you were logged into LJ?
x_darkshines_x
Jan. 13th, 2010 05:02 pm (UTC)
*headdesks*

I was just about to type "yep, was signed in to leave the comment" then realised I'm at work and I only signed in when I came to leave the comment.. just checked while being fully logged in and I see the post so feel free to ignore me hehe :)
Thank you!!
paleogymnast
Jan. 14th, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
Whew! Good to know that it's working! :)
kcohan1
Jan. 13th, 2010 08:05 pm (UTC)
I'd love to be on the filter. =D Cuz you unlike someone I know, wont kill poor chris!! =P hahaha
paleogymnast
Jan. 14th, 2010 04:54 am (UTC)
Awesome Kimmy!!

I am adding you right now!! :)

And I PROMISE I'm not killing Chris! :D
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Sad Dean
paleogymnast
paleogymnast

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow