?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Journals, image, and identity...


So, it's that time of year again.  The spn_j2_bigbang ficathon is right around the corner, and I, or rather my journal, is having a little bit of an identity crisis.  I think I want to change my layout/theme, but I'm not really sure. I know I want to set up a fic index, but then again, do I want to do that before or after I figure out what my journal is going to look like?  Do I want to wait until I post my bigbang fic (whenever that might be) until I change my layout? Or do I want to do it now (what better way to procrastinate?!?)?

So, dear readers, or that is, anyone who might stumble upon this, which I have a feeling is not many people, but that's cool, what should I do?  Should I try to find someone to design me a layout? Should I pick a layout with a modifyable headder and then either a) make my own or b) ask someone to make one for me?  Is there a perfect prefab layout that is just waiting for me to snatch it up?  Should I stay with the one I've got?

I should add, that it became clear to me about a month ago when I was engaged in a debate over layouts at a community I frequent, that a journal layout, for me, is a way to make an impression--to send a message, set a mood, paint a particular picture of me and my writing to anyone that comes across my journal... not so much to just be what I think looks pretty.  Not to say that liking the way my journal looks isn't really important, but rather that the tiebreaking factor among several different equally appealling/attractive layouts is going to be what mood it sets, what message it sends.  Does that make sense?  Maybe? Maybe not?  Bah!  I am just being horribly indecisive.

So, (and I do realize that is three paragraphs out of four I have started with "so," I am aware that I use it too much) if you stumble upon this and have an idea, please don't hesitate to let me know.  Unless you're just going to tell me I'm an idiot for asking 'cause no one cares. :) Thanks!

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
lizard971
May. 5th, 2009 08:17 pm (UTC)
I stumble upon this but I have no idea or advice to give!! :D
Lol... I know I'm helping so much. My pleasure.
The only LJ Layout expert I know is Engel... hope you find something that suits you in the end no matter what you choose.
paleogymnast
May. 5th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks lizzie! :) I think last year I asked Engel to help me pick between five or so different layouts with my current layout as one of the options. Good suggestion... I just don't wanna bug her while she's working on her big bang... (of course I think my fic probably needs more work than hers at this point). :) Thanks for stopping by!
engel82
May. 5th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
I doubt it (the work part), but thanks! :P
And dude, I'll still need to clear my head once in a while, otherwise I'll go crazy with it!!
paleogymnast
May. 5th, 2009 09:44 pm (UTC)
Good point!!

But seriously, your fic is more or less done, it just needs polishing... I have several huge parts that are still in the super-rough-draft-barely-more-than-a-skeleton form...
engel82
May. 5th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
Woo yay!
Layout makeover \o/
I'll check with you when I get home and catch you on MSN. For now, can you tell me if when you look at the "Customize your style" page, you can see a section called "Custom CSS".

And I'll help you with the fic index, you can either make it in your link list or make a sticky post with them on it (Which I think is best because it"s SO much easier to figure out what to read in what order than when you're following tags!)

I love changing layout; it's not that I can't find one I LOVE, but I love the ability to change it depending on how I feel. If I still had PS I'd offer to make a header (which reminds me I still owed Lyca *headesk, I fail*).

There's a lot of comm where you can find layouts, and a lot will include a header; which you can still change if you want to.

I don't know what would be the difference between a paid account and a regular account though, choice wise. We'll have to see :)

paleogymnast
May. 5th, 2009 09:43 pm (UTC)
Hey Engel,

Good to see you on!! :D Yes, I do have a custom CSS option (I do not know CSS, which is why I haven't played around with this myself... sadly my programming language skills are limited to my knowledge of C++ from college, which I haven't used in years and years and ... yeah, I sound old).

I have been planning on doing a sticky post with my fic, and I'm actually OK with doing that myself (I need more procrastination options, and that will keep me busy for a while.) I am more trying to decide if I wanna play with that NOW, or wait until I get a new layout. :D

Oh, and I have a paid account, so no worries about what is or isn't available. Glad you're on board with helping out and having some fun!! (Just don't let me keep you away from your fic writing!!) :D *grins*

See you online later!
a_phoenixdragon
May. 6th, 2009 06:46 am (UTC)
If you feel compelled to change it - talk with sweetgirl7808 - she has awesome graphics - and is a real sweetie to boot!

*hugs you*

As for no one caring? I do - I think if it makes you happy - go for it!!

*Loves*
paleogymnast
May. 6th, 2009 06:53 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks for the suggestion! I am definitely on the lookout for good graphics. I spent about three hours this afternoon going through layout options and pretty much going bah, hate it for x, bah, hate it for y, bah, I'm just not sure. Thanks so much for the comment and the suggestion!! I'm just really trying to get my LJ spruced up and spiffy in time for the bigbang posting later this summer!! :D
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Sad Dean
paleogymnast
paleogymnast

Latest Month

January 2018
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow